Language: DE EN

The Flying Display at AIRPOWER16

The airshow displays take place on Friday, September 2, and Saturday, September 3, from 9am till 6pm. 

Go to Friday’s Flying Display

Go to Saturday’s Flying Display

 

 

The Flying Display on Friday, September 2, 2016

Detailed programme information will be provided via video walls and loudspeakers at AIRPOWER16.

 >> The Programme of the AIRPOWER16 as a PDF Download

 

 

approx. 8:55am to 9:10am

  • Opening with Eurofighter Typhoon (Austrian Armed Forces), Alpha Jet (The Flying Bulls), Styrian hot air balloon and three Pilatus PC-6 (Austrian Armed Forces) incl. water fountain in red-white-red

  • Flag jump of 12 parachutist from two Pilatus PC-6 (Austrian Armed Forces, The Flying Bulls).

 

approx. 9:10am to 09:50am

  • Douglas DC-6B (The Flying Bulls) – solo display

  • Diamond Aircraft Formation with Dart 450, DA40, DA42, DA42MPP and DA62 *

  • Saab 105OE Formation (Austrian Armed Forces)

  • Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon (Belgian Air Force) – solo display

 

approx. 9:50am to 10:30am

  • PATRULLA AGUILA (Spanish Air Force) – aerobatic display team

 

approx. 10:30am to 10:45am

  • Red Bull Aces Exhibition – wingsuit slalom

 

approx. 10:45am to 11:30am

  • Saab JAS 39 Gripen (Czech Air Force) – solo display

  • Extra 330 (Herbert Weirather) – solo display *

  • Historic Jet Formation with De Havilland Vampire, Fouga CM.170 Magister, Saab 29 Tunnan, Saab 35 Draken, Saab 105OE, Northrop F-5E Tiger II and Eurofighter Typhoon

 

approx. 11:30am to 12:30pm

  • North American T-28B Trojan and Bristol 171 Sycamore (The Flying Bulls)

  • Dassault Rafale (French Air Force) – solo display

  • PC-7 TEAM (Swiss Air Force) – aerobatic display team

approx. 12:30pm to 1pm

  • Saab 105OE (Austrian Armed Forces) – solo display

  • Bell Cobra TAH-1F and BO 105CB (The Flying Bulls) – helicopter formation

  • BLANIX – aerobatic glider display team

 

approx. 1pm to 2.30pm

  • Combat demonstration (Austrian Armed Forces)

  • Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer (Austrian Armed Forces) – solo display

  • Interception demonstration with two Eurofighter Typhoon and a Lockheed C-130 Hercules (Austrian Armed Forces)

  • Air combat demonstration with Eurofighter Typhoon (Austrian Armed Forces)

  • Chance Vought F4U-4 Corsair, Alpha Jet, North American B-25J Mitchell und Lockheed P-38L Lightning (The Flying Bulls) – formation

 

approx. 2.30pm to 4pm

  • FRECCE TRICOLORI (Italian Air Force) – aerobatic display team

  • Mikojan-Gurewitsch MiG-29 (Polish Air Force) – solo display

  • Mil Mi-35 Hind (Czech Air Force) – solo display

  • McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet (Spanish Air Force) – solo display

  • Alenia C-27J Spartan (Italian Air Force) – solo display

 

approx. 4pm to 5pm

  • Messerschmitt Me-262 (Airbus Heritage Flight) – solo display

  • Eurofighter Typhoon (Austrian Armed Forces) – solo display

  • PATROUILLE DE FRANCE (French Air Force) – aerobatic display team

  • Surprise guest *

  • Corvus CA-41 Racer (Peter Besenyei) – Solo-Display

  •  

approx. 5pm to 6pm

  • Saab 37 Viggen (Swedish Air Force Historic Flight) – solo display

  • TEAM ORLIK (Polish Air Force) – aerobatic display team *

  • Agusta A-109 (Belgian Air Force) – solo display

  • Pilatus PC-9 (Slovenian Air Force) – solo display *

* exclusively on Friday

Subject to modifications and amendments.

 

 

The Flying Display on Saturday, September 3, 2016

Detailed programme information will be provided via video walls and loudspeakers at AIRPOWER16.

 >> The Programme of the AIRPOWER16 as a PDF Download

 

 

approx. 8:55am to 9:10am

  • Opening with Eurofighter Typhoon (Austrian Armed Forces), Alpha Jet (The Flying Bulls), Styrian hot air balloon and three Pilatus PC-6 (Austrian Armed Forces) incl. water fountain in red-white-red

  • Flag jump of 12 parachutist from two Pilatus PC-6 (Austrian Armed Forces, The Flying Bulls).

 

approx. 9:10am to 09:50am

  • Douglas DC-6B (The Flying Bulls) – solo display

  • Fokker D.VII (Mikael Carlson) – solo display *

  • Saab 105OE Formation (Austrian Armed Forces)

  • Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon (Belgian Air Force) – solo display

 

approx. 9:50am to 10:30am

  • PATRULLA AGUILA (Spanish Air Force) – aerobatic display team

 

approx. 10:30am to 10:45am

  • Red Bull Aces Exhibition – wingsuit slalom

 

approx. 10:45am to 11:30am

  • Saab JAS 39 Gripen (Czech Air Force) – solo display

  • Corvus CA-41 Racer (Peter Besenyei) – solo display

  • Historic Jet Formation with De Havilland Vampire, Fouga CM.170 Magister, Saab 29 Tunnan, Saab 35 Draken, Saab 105OE, Northrop F-5E Tiger II and Eurofighter Typhoon

 

approx. 11:30am to 12:30pm

 

  • North American T-28B Trojan and Bristol 171 Sycamore (The Flying Bulls)

  • Agusta A-109 (Belgian Air Force) – solo display

  • PC-7 TEAM (Swiss Air Force) – aerobatic display team

approx. 12:30pm to 1pm

  • Saab 105OE (Austrian Armed Forces) – solo display

  • Bell Cobra TAH-1F and BO 105CB (The Flying Bulls) – helicopter formation

  • BLANIX – aerobatic glider display team

 

approx. 1pm to 2.30pm

  • Combat demonstration (Austrian Armed Forces)

  • Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer (Austrian Armed Forces) – solo display

  • Interception demonstration with two Eurofighter Typhoon and a Lockheed C-130 Hercules (Austrian Armed Forces)

  • Air combat demonstration with Eurofighter Typhoon (Austrian Armed Forces)

  • Chance Vought F4U-4 Corsair, Alpha Jet, North American B-25J Mitchell und Lockheed P-38L Lightning (The Flying Bulls) – formation

 

approx. 2.30pm to 4pm

  • PATROUILLE DE FRANCE (French Air Force) – aerobatic display team

  • Mikojan-Gurewitsch MiG-29 (Polish Air Force) – solo display

  • Hawker Sea Fury (Christophe Jacquard) – solo display *

  • Dassault Rafale (French Air Force) – solo display

  • Alenia C-27J Spartan (Italian Air Force) – solo display

 

approx. 4pm to 5pm

  • Messerschmitt Me-262 (Airbus Heritage Flight) – solo display

  • Eurofighter Typhoon (Austrian Armed Forces) – solo display

  • FRECCE TRICOLORI (Italian Air Force) – aerobatic display team

  • Saab 37 Viggen (Swedish Air Force Historic Flight) – Solo-Display

  •  

approx. 5pm to 6pm

  • McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet (Spanish Air Force) – solo display

  • KRILA OLUJE/WINGS OF STORM (Croatian Air Force) – aerobatic display team *

  • Mil Mi-35 Hind (Czech Air Force) – solo display

  • Aero L -39 Albatros (Slovak Air Force) – solo display *

* exclusively on Saturday 

Subject to modifications and amendments.